Category Archives: Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave To Remain Requirements

Indefinite Leave To Remain Requirements

Form Set(M) Requirements

Form Set(M) is the application form for British settlement or permanent residence. Persons who have settled in the UK are granted permission to live and work there permanently and eventually may have the option to obtain British citizenship. To be eligible to apply for settlement in the UK, you must fit into one of the following categories:

  • Spouse of a person present and settled in the UK
  • Civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK
  • Unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK
  • Same-sex partner of a person present and settled in the UK
  • Form Set(M) is for persons who have already been granted permission to enter or remain in the UK. If you are currently living outside of the UK, you should apply for settlement using Form FLR(M).

Spouses and Civil Partners

To be eligible for UK settlement as the spouse or civil partner of a British settled person, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be aged 18 or older upon the date of entering the UK;
  • Be in a monogamous relationship;
  • Have adequate knowledge of the English language and prove this by passing the English language test;
  • You intend to live permanently with your partner in the UK; and
  • You must complete 2 years’ leave to enter or remain as the partner of the person named on your application.

Unmarried or Same-Sex Partners

To be eligible for UK settlement as the unmarried or same-sex partner of a British settled person, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be aged 18 or older upon the date of entering the UK;
  • Have been living with your partner in a relationship akin to marriage or civil partnership for a period of at least 2 years;
  • Have adequate knowledge of the English language and prove this by passing the English language test;
  • You intend to live permanently with your partner in the UK; and
  • You must complete 2 years’ leave to enter or remain as the partner of the person named on your application.