Apply for British Citizenship (Form AN)

Apply for British Citizenship (Form AN)
  • Complete your Form AN application online, in plain English
  • Step-by-step guidance leads you through each question
  • Get detailed filing instructions, customized just for you
  • Free Eligibility Quiz Included!

Fast, Easy, Professional. Let IMMIGRATION DIRECT help you complete the application today!

British Citizenship

Although there are many forms of British Nationality, British Citizenship is the only one that allows you to live and work in the UK without a visa. Other forms of British nationality are: British overseas citizenship; British overseas territories citizenship; British national (overseas); British protected person; and British subject. If you are eligible for a British nationality other than citizenship, you may become a naturalised British citizen.

British Naturalization

To become a naturalised citizen of the UK, you must meet the set of standard eligibility requirements and residential requirements.

Nationals of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland automatically receive UK permanent resident status if you live in the UK for a continuous 5-year period through the EEA free-movement rights. After this five year period you will receive a leave to remain and then may apply for citizenship as long as you meet the below requirements.

If you are married to or are the civil partner of a British citizen, see the section below for a different set of requirements.

Standard Eligibility Requirements:

  • Be over 18 years of age;
  • Be of sound mind;
  • Intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organisation of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK;
  • Have sufficient proficiency in the English, Welsh, or Scottish Gaelic language;
  • Have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK;
  • Be of good character; and
  • Meet the residential requirements.

Standard Eligibility Requirements:

  • Be over 18 years of age;
  • Be of sound mind;
  • Have sufficient proficiency in the English, Welsh, or Scottish Gaelic language;
  • Have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK;
  • Be of good character; and
  • Meet the residential requirements; or
  • Your husband, wife or civil partner is a in the Crown or designated service outside of the UK.

Residency Requirements:

  • 3 year continuous residence before the date of applying;
  • Not spent more than 270 days outside of the UK during the 3 year residency requirement;
  • Not spent more than 90 days outside of the UK in the year before applying; and
  • Have been living within the laws of the UK Immigration Rules during the entirety of this 3 year period.

Form AN

Form AN is the Application for naturalisation as a British Citizen. You will fill out the application according to your specific eligibility. You will be required to provide such information as: biographical data; proof of residency requirement; and employment information. If you are an EEA national, Swiss national, or the child, spouse, or civil partner of a UK citizen, you will need to provide evidence of this relationship.

Start Your Application